Drilling holes in knife scales

Forums New posts Search forums. Media New media New comments Search media. Resources Latest reviews Search resources. Members Registered members Current visitors New profile posts Search profile posts. Log in Register. Search titles only. Search Advanced search…. New posts. Search forums. Log in.

drilling holes in knife scales

For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding. Drilling Recessed Screw Holes for scales. I'm planning to make a set of G10 scales for my Spyderco Manix 2 folder. It has recessed flat head scale screws, and I was wondering if I could ask for advice about drilling the holes appropriately to have to screws flush with the scale?

The way I drill holes like this, First drill the smaller hole all the way through, Then I Set the depth That I want the larger hole and drill that, Not going to deep.

I then take a drill bit of the same size as the large hole and grind the end flat. A drill bit has a bevel to it and when you are drilling for a recess you want the point of the drill bit your very bottom of the larger diameter hole, making sure there is still edid file download material for the head to hold.

The reason I grind a drill bit flat is it will take out the bevel left by the regular drill bit so the head sits flat. Hope this helps!!

Drilling holes into knife blanks.

BossDog KnifeDogs. They have different size pilot holes and out diameters drill flutes that "bore" out the hole. I have a few different sizes here I was going to mention The counter Bore bit. The Boss got ya covered. Good point about useing the bit flat Ern. BossDog said:. Thanks everyone for the tips. Bossdog, I noticed the counterbore bits on your site as well as knifekits. I have never seen a counterbore with an 82 degree taper.

There are countersinks with 82degree and you could find one slightly smaller than the size screw head and taper the bottom of the hole. I would highly encourage you to use button head screws, and a counterbore if possible. No matter how careful you think your being when drilling an 82 degree countersunk hole, it will ALWAYS be slightly off when you done. For a long time when I first tried building folders, I was trying to use 82 degree flat headed screws to keep things lined up The only reason the 82 degree screw holes are countersunk, is to make the top of the screw heads flush with the liners.

I personally like the carbide counterbores that MSC sells Thanks again to everyone for the amazingly quick and informative replies!

EdCaffreyMS: Will definitely keep that in mind. Still tossing up what kind of holes to drill - I'll likely be making more than one set of handles for this knife, so it may end up being a combination of both! Tracy: Big order for me, anyway! Last edited: May 23, Pier 9 Starter Project Make your own Knife handle As some of you have seen, shop staff here at Pier 9's Workshop have dived deep into the exciting art of making Knives, particularly beautiful Knife handles.

We have made Kitchen Blades, Hunting Knives, Fishing Knives, Retractable blades and rumor has it a mystical samurai dagger is in the works. Please remember it is important to follow all Shop rules and to treat shop staff in a respectful way.

This Instructable will detail all the steps you need to follow to make your very own custom knife. Classes Required: Basic WoodShop. Necessary Materials Knife Blade Scales Material for handle; wood, plastic, stabalized corn cob, mammoth tusk, stone ect.

Good websites to purchase materials: Coming Soon. Ordering: Make sure to get the correct size pin for the Knife blade you chose. Did you use this instructable in your classroom?

Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson. Unsheathe your blade and cover the sharp section of the blade in Masking tape. This will protect you from cutting yourself and protect the blade from getting scratched.

Prepare your Handle Scales and cut them down to a square with. Using a Pencil trace the edge of the blade handle onto your Handle Scales.

Step 1. Make sure to leave an eight of an inch of extra room so you don't cut away too much material. That will be done on the sanders. Step 2: Drilling Pin Holes Knife handles come with predrilled holes. These represent where you can insert your pins and the size of pin you can use.

Make a Custom Knife Handle

Hopefully you ordered the correct size pin. If not you could drill larger holes using the Metal Drill Press. Tape your two scales together and then tape tape your blade handle ontop.Forums New posts Search forums. Media New media New comments Search media.

Resources Latest reviews Search resources. Members Registered members Current visitors New profile posts Search profile posts. Log in Register. Search titles only. Search Advanced search…. New posts.

drilling holes in knife scales

Search forums. Log in. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding. Thread starter BossDog Start date Sep 15, BossDog KnifeDogs.

The first rule of drilling holes in hardened material is to avoid drilling in hardened material. Plan your work ahead of time. Always drill before hardening.

There are basically three types of metals used for drilling. HSS, Cobalt based, Carbide based. HSS works well for wood and mild metals. Cobalt works well for nearly everything else - except hardened steel or other very hard metals. More expensive but probably best value for length of life cycle.Forums Recent Posts New posts. What's new New posts Latest activity. Account Upgrade. Log in Register. What's new. Recent Posts. New posts. Log in. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.

Can't drill holes in the tang for pins Thread starter manitoulinbound Start date Aug 17, Bushcraft Friend. So I've had an old sawmill blade kicking around the shop for a while and I finally started to turn it into some sharps, well, one exactly. Long story short, it is the hardest steel I've ever come across. I have a few sets of quality drill bits that I have used on knives previously and this steel has just laughed at them.

I was reading on another forum where someone ran into a similar problem so they cut a slot through the middle of the tang or wherever the pins were going with an angle grinder, drilled their holes in the scales, then filled everything with epoxy and glued up the scales and pins as normal.

In theory this sounds like it might work but I guess my concern is the fact that the pins won't be going through the steel and in my mind, it leaves the possibility of them moving or shifting somehow afterwards. Am I over thinking this? Drilling hardened steel can certainly be challenging, been there a few times including a saw blade knife. Are you using oil while drilling?

In my experience that helps a lot. To finish the second pin hole on my knife I ended up chucking a needle file in my drill, it worked far better than expected. Get a full carbide bit, or anneal it. SeanC Hobbyist Hobbyist. I have a lot of old bandsaw steel lying around because there are 3 mills where I live. It is hard to drill. I have had success with these cobalt bits. Though they will get pretty dull from just one knife.

Also you might go for Carbide bits, they are spendy but they will eat through just about anything. Bartnmax Scout.

Drilling hardened steel is always a challenge. There's two ways to approach it. The second way is to soften the steel. The problem here is that you really don't want to anneal the entire blade. After all, there's a pretty sure bet that's one of the reasons you're using that steel to start with.

So, the answer lies in localised annealing of the steel. You need to soften the metal at the points where it's going to be drilled. Here's a little trick an old gunsmith showed me many years ago.During these challenging times, we guarantee we will work tirelessly to support you. We will continue to give you accurate and timely information throughout the crisis, and we will deliver on our mission — to help everyone in the world learn how to do anything — no matter what.

Thank you to our community and to all of our readers who are working to aid others in this time of crisis, and to all of those who are making personal sacrifices for the good of their communities. We will get through this together. Updated: April 25, References. There is a certain beauty to handmade knife handles.

The process of making custom knife handles may take a while, but it is easy once you know what to do. Best of all, you can have a beautiful custom knife to show off at the end. Log in Facebook Loading Google Loading Civic Loading No account yet? Create an account. We use cookies to make wikiHow great. By using our site, you agree to our cookie policy.

As the COVID situation develops, our hearts ache as we think about all the people around the world that are affected by the pandemic Read morebut we are also encouraged by the stories of our readers finding help through our site. Article Edit.

drilling heat treated damascus

Learn why people trust wikiHow. This article was co-authored by our trained team of editors and researchers who validated it for accuracy and comprehensiveness. Together, they cited information from 25 references.

Learn more Explore this Article Preparing the Base and Materials. Drilling the Pin Holes. Gluing the Scales.Managed to get one done, but am having trouble with the other pin hole.

How to make a knife handle step by step

Used an old broken file that I got out of the scrap bin at school before I finished last year. Have already hardened the blade and tempered it. Bought a propane torch, this fixed the problem of the other hole but this one will not heat up enough to anneal, is very close to the blade as it the whole thing is only mm long.

My best heat treated yet. Have got about a third of the way through, what should I do as I don't want to have to heat treat it again. Have scales made out of jeans I really want to try on this. You might have to - easyest way would be to anneal it again and leave it insulated for 24 hours then when youve really annealed the whole thing well - drill in your pin holes after ward you can concentrate on heat treating without the worry of buggering up a temper with haveing to anneal bits of the blade again.

Just my 10 cents. An old trick is to take a masonry drill bit and sharpen it - go oversize and then peen a brass in the hole and then drill to size in the brass.

Masonry bits are tungsten and if sharpened correctly drill through mostly anything. What I do with steel that can air harden or are a struggle to drill is punch a hole when hot where I need them then do the brass trick - I also forge to size and do my HT process before I work the blade - never afterwards - these new belts from Pferd work hardened steel like a dream so I never have a problem with warpage or wavy edges. You might be able to spot anneal it with a hot punch shaped rod.

Taper a rod to a small tip and heat it to red hot and hold it against the steel where you want to drill. The taper gives more mass to hold heat. A very small cutting torch could also spot anneal it Drillin hard mystery steel is tricky. Yoiu really do not know wot that file is made from and a big thing is whether it is an air hardening steel. If it iis it will take a full annealing to make it easy to drill. That part is not hard if yoiu know how and have the tools to heat it properly and cool it properly.

I have not tried the masonary bit, That would seem to be a first choice for this if yoiu have a way to sharpen it. A carbide bit will work for this if youi do it right. As mentioned above they break real easy. And they are not cheap at all. With the bit in a derill press and the blade clamped securely to a piece of mild steel yoiu can apply even pressure ,when the bit starts to exit the bottom it will break if you do not have it clamped to a back up or if there is a gap between it and back up steel.

You will not like my next thought at all. If you do not have the tools needed to follow the above.Forums New posts Search forums. Media New media New comments Search media. Resources Latest reviews Search resources. Members Registered members Current visitors New profile posts Search profile posts. Log in Register. Search titles only.

Search Advanced search…. New posts. Search forums.

drilling holes in knife scales

Log in. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding. Drilling Mamouth Tusk Scales. Thread starter wmhammond Start date Jul 2, Hello friends. I am looking for some advice drilling Mamouth Tusk Scales. I am working on my first frame handle knife and it will have Mamouth Tusk Scales. Because of the configuration of the knife I have no option but to drill the pin holes from the inside of the tusk out toward the polished surface of the scales and I am worring about chipping that surface as the drill bit emerges from the scale.

Is there any secret to performing this operation so that chip outs do not occur. You can apply a couple layers of masking tape on the polished surface, rub it down firmly and keep your fingers crossed. A diamond core drill would probably work wellalso.

BossDog KnifeDogs. Tape for sure. A technique used for drilling MOP might help. Use a hard plate to back up the exit hole.


Replies to “Drilling holes in knife scales”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *